NO. 2002-42081
[…] 6.      Placing denials in pleadings or motions which are not warranted on the evidence.

>  Texas Statutes and Code § 10.001 Signing of Pleadings and Motions: 10.001 The signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

 

Section 9.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, “(3) ‘Groundless’ means:

A.     no basis in fact; or

B.     not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.

(4)     “Pleading” includes a motion.

There is no evidence that Dawn Miller, J.G. Molleston or Leigh Arnemann have signed a pleading with no basis in law.

> * No basis in law is not an element of Chapter 9 and 10 TCP & RC.