NO. 2002-42081
[…] IMMUNITY

            The CFLD, Dawn Miller, J.G. Molleston and Leigh Arnemann assert the defense of governmental and judicial immunity.  Dawn Miller is the Chief Disciplinary Counsel.  J.G. Molleston and Leigh Arnemann are assistant disciplinary counsels and staff of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel.

            >  The constitution is the supreme law of the land and the TRDP cannot have immunity from injunctive relief for their unconstitutional acts against WorldPeace.         

            >  Further, this is a defense of the commission and is not appropriate for a Rule 166a(i) TRCP Motion for Summary Judgment.  This is a Rule 166a(c) TRCP Motion for Summary Judgment pleading.

            Texas Government Code § 81.011 states, “General Powers: (a) The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.

 

            Texas Government Code § 813071 states in pertinent part:

 

“Disciplinary Jurisdiction.