NO. 2002-42081
[…] 4.      Signing a pleading not warranted by existing law or by a non-frivolous argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

 

5.      Signing a pleading in which allegations and factual contentions lack evidentiary support or are unlikely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

 

6.      Placing denials in pleadings or motions which are not warranted on the evidence.

 

Section 9.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, “(3) ‘Groundless’ means:

 

A.  basis in fact; or

 

B.  not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.

 

(4) “Pleading” includes a motion.

 

There is no evidence that Dawn Miller, J.G. Molleston or Leigh Arnemann have signed a pleading with no basis in law.

There is no evidence that Dawn Miller, J.G. Molleston or Leigh Arnemann have signed a pleading with no basis in fact.